Vogelgesang v. Ohio Dept. of Admin. Servs., Unpublished Decision (9-28-2006)
[…] The board's decisionsshall be consistent with the applicable classificationspecifications." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 15} Here, appellant asked SPBR to reclassify her to a position within the Project Manager classification, a classification series inapplicable to EPA employees. However, under R.C. 124.03(A), SPBR had no authority to grant that reclassification because such a reclassification would not be consistent with the applicable classification specifications.

{¶ 16} Nevertheless, appellant directs us to R.C.124.14(D)(2), which authorizes SPBR, in certain situations, to "determine the most appropriate classification for the position of any employee coming before the board, with or without a job audit." We note, however, the phrase that precedes that authorization: "As provided in division (A) of section 124.03 of the Revised Code[.]" As we stated above, R.C. 124.03(A) expressly provides that SPBR's decision must be "consistent with the applicable classification specifications."