{¶ 61} "(3) The wishes of the child in any case in which the child's age and maturity makes this feasible;
[…] {¶ 59} I respectfully dissent. I agree that a trial court is notrequired to appoint a guardian ad litem in every adoption proceeding. This may be especially true in an uncontested adoption proceeding. However, in a case like this, where the interests of the child and the interests of her parents may conflict, I believe an appointment of a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the child is necessary.
{¶ 60} R.C. 3107.161(B) provides several factors a court is required to consider when making a determination in a contested adoption proceeding. Two of the factors are:
{¶ 61} "(3) The wishes of the child in any case in which the child's age and maturity makes this feasible;
{¶ 62} "* * *
{¶ 63} "(8) The child's interaction and interrelationship with the child's parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest[.]"