{¶ 10} The guardian ad litem asserts the trial court's July 6, 2005 Entry is not a final appealable order; therefore, this Court lacks jurisdiction to review the Smith's appeals.2 Because a final appealable order is a prerequisite for this Court to exercise its jurisdiction, we address this issue first.
{¶ 11} Ohio law provides appellate courts have jurisdiction to review only final orders or judgments. See, generally, Section3(B)(2), Article IV, Ohio Constitution; R.C. 2505 .02. If an order is not final and appealable, then an appellate court has no jurisdiction to review the matter and it must be dismissed. R.C.2505.02 states, in relevant part: "(B) An order is a final order that may be reviewed, affirmed, modified, or reversed, with or without retrial, when it is one of the following: * * * (2) An order that affects a substantial right made in a special proceeding or upon a summary application in an action after judgment; * * *". The trial court's reappointment of the guardian ad litem and allocation of fees were made after its determination of custody, i.e., "upon summary application in an action after judgment"; therefore, we find the July 6, 2005 Entry was a final, appealable order and this Court has