{¶ 4} Mick Swaisgood and appellant's husband, Myron Swaisgood, were the next upon the scene, traveling in a Suburban
[…] She argues in her second assignment of error that there is a question of fact as to whether Verizon failed to exercise reasonable care in placing the pole. As these assignments of error both deal with aspects of appellant's negligence claim, we will consider them together in our analysis.
{¶ 16} In order to establish a claim for negligence, a plaintiff must demonstrate: 1) the existence of a duty; 2) a breach of that duty; and 3) an injury proximately resulting therefrom. Menifee v. Ohio WeldingProd. (1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 75, 77. In this case, Verizon's duty is created by R.C. 4931.03, which deals with construction by a telegraph or telephone company in an unincorporated area of a township. R.C. 4931.03 relevantly provides:
{¶ 17} "(A) A telegraph or telephone company may do either of the following in the unincorporated area of the township:
{¶ 18} "(1) Construct telegraph or telephone lines upon and along any of the public roads and highways and across any waters within that area by the erection of the necessary fixtures, including posts, piers, or abutments for sustaining the cords or wires of those lines. Those linesshall be constructed so as not to incommode the public in the use of theroads or highways, or endanger or injuriously interrupt the navigationof the waters." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 19} Applying R.C. 4931.03 to the instant case, we find that Verizon had a duty to position utility pole 2007-1 in a location that would not incommode the public's use of the roadway.