State v. Mobley, Unpublished Decision (2-15-2007)
[…] {¶ 41} "(E) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that, prior to the commission of or attempt to commit the offense, the actor terminated his complicity, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose.

{¶ 42} "(F) Whoever violates this section is guilty of complicity in the commission of an offense, and shall be prosecuted and punished as if he were a principal offender. *Page 8

A charge of complicity may be stated in terms of this section, or in terms of the principal offense."

{¶ 43} Revised Code § 2941.145:

{¶ 44} "(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information, and shall be stated in substantially the following form:

{¶ 45} "`SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT).