State v. Leonard, Unpublished Decision (3-30-2007)
[…] {¶ 11} We note that Leonard's conviction was for a third-degree felony offense where he caused physical harm to another person.

{¶ 12} R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

{¶ 13} "If, prior to the effective date of this section [July 11, 2006], a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will *Page 4 be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison."

{¶ 14} We note that the trial court did conduct a hearing in accordance with R.C. 2929.191(C). Leonard and his attorney were present at the hearing. The trial court entered a correcting judgment entry prior to the time Leonard was scheduled to be released from prison. The correcting judgment entry notified Leonard that he will be subject to postrelease control for three years.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2929.191(B)(2) provides that a correcting judgment entry shall be labeled a "nunc pro tunc" judgment entry and that such entry shall have the following effect:

{¶ 16} "The court's placement upon the journal of the entry nunc pro tunc before the offender is released from imprisonment under the term shall be considered, and shall have the same effect, as if the court at the time of original sentencing had included the statement in the sentence and the judgment of conviction entered on the journal and had notified the offender pursuant to division (B)(3)(e) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code regarding the possibility of the parole board imposing a prison term for a violation of supervision or a condition of post-release control."

{¶ 17} Division (C) of R.C. 2929.191 requires the trial court to conduct a hearing relative to the correction of the original sentencing order and to give notice of the "date, time, place, and purpose" of the hearing.