Grafton v. Ohio Edison,Co. (1996), 77 Ohio St.3d 102, 105. A movant is entitled to summary judgment pursuant to Civ.R. 56(C) when he or she demonstrates "* * * that there is no issue as to any material fact, that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, and that reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion, and that conclusion is adverse to the nonmoving party." Miller v. Bike Athletic Co. (1998), 80 Ohio St.3d 607,617. In reviewing a motion for summary judgment, the court must construe the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Civ.R. 56(C).
R.C. 1775.05(A) defines a partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit * * *." While there is no bright-line test to establish the existence of a partnership, R.C. 1775.06(C) and (D) provide courts with guidelines. They state the following: