{¶ 25} R.C. 4101.12 provides in part:
{¶ 26} "No employer shall fail to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees or frequenters. No such employer or other person shall construct, occupy, or maintain any place of employment that is not safe."
{¶ 27} A "frequenter" is "every person, other than an employee, who may go in or be in a place of employment under circumstances which render the person other *Page 6 than a trespasser." R.C. 4121.01(A)(5). And a "place of employment" is "every place, * * * where either temporarily or permanently any industry, trade, or business is carried on, or where any process or operation, directly or indirectly related to any industry, trade, or business, is carried on and where any person is directly or indirectly employed." R.C. 4121.01(A)(1).
{¶ 28} Under these provisions, appellants argue that the Freshwaters, as employers, owed Solanki a duty, as a frequenter, to use safeguards necessary to make the construction site safe for him and to protect his safety.