JOURNAL ENTRY AND OPINION {¶ 1} Appellant Travis Thomas appeals his conviction for robbery. He assigns seven errors for our review.1
[…] {¶ 28} Although theft is a lesser included offense of robbery,13 a charge on a "lesser included offense is required only where the evidence presented at trial would reasonably support both an acquittal on the crime charged and a conviction upon the lesser included offense."14
{¶ 29} Thomas was convicted of robbery, in violation of R.C.2911.02(A)(2), which provides that "no person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." R.C. 2913.02(A)(4), which defines theft by threat, provides that "no person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services *Page 11 * * * by threat."