Warren County Auditor v. Sexton, Ca2006-10-124 (12-28-2007)
[…] {¶ 16} "THE TRIAL COURT IMPROPERLY SUBSTITUTED ITS JUDGMENT FOR THAT OF THE OHIO UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION REVIEW COMMISSION IN FINDING THAT APPELLANT WAS FIRED WITH JUST CAUSE."

{¶ 17} Appellant raises two arguments under this assignment of error. First, she argues that the common pleas court's decision should be reversed because the court failed to expressly find that the decision of the review commission was "unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence." We disagree with this argument.

{¶ 18} R.C. 4141.282(H) sets forth a common pleas court's standard of review in appeals taken from a decision of the review commission:

{¶ 19} "The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission."