State v. Maynard, 08ap-43 (7-31-2008)
[…] The court further stated that appellant was "presently serving jail time in FCCF for municipal court cases 07CR-22315; 07CR-23701; and 07CR24096; the court is not giving jail time credit for these cases."

{¶ 8} Appellant timely appeals from the trial court's judgment entry, advancing a single assignment of error, as follows: *Page 4

The trial court erroneously denied appellant jail-time credit for time spent in custody after a holder was placed against her for alleged violations of the terms of her community control.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2967.191 requires the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction ("ODRC") to "reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term." Although R.C. 2967.191 mandates that the ODRC credit an inmate with jail time already served, "it is the trial court that makes the factual determination as to the number of days of confinement that a defendant is entitled to have credited toward his [or her] sentence." State ex rel. Rankin v.