State v. Wightman, Ca2006-12-045 (1-14-2008)
[…] {¶ 14} Assignment of Error No. 2:

{¶ 15} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT INSTRUCTING THE JURY ON THE OFFENSE OF UNLAWFUL RESTRAINT."

{¶ 16} Appellant was convicted of kidnapping, in violation of R.C.2905.01(A)(4), which states: "No person, by force, threat, or deception, or in the case of a victim under the age of thirteen * * *, by any means, shall * * * restrain the liberty of the other person [t]o engage in sexual activity, as defined in [R.C] 2907.01, with the victim against the victim's will." R.C. 2905.03, in turn, defines "unlawful restraint" as: "No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of his liberty." Unlawful restraint is a lesser included offense of kidnapping. State v. McCabe (Dec. 15, 1997), Fayette App. No. CA97-04-010, at 7.