State v. Moore, Unpublished Decision (1-26-2006)
[…] We disagree.

{¶ 51} Moore argues that the two convictions for drug trafficking and the two convictions for preparation of drugs for sale should be vacated, regardless of concurrent sentencing, because the offenses are allied offenses to the possession of drugs offenses. This argument lacks merit.

{¶ 52} R.C. 2941.25(A) states, "[w]here the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may beconvicted of only one." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 53} In State v.