State v. Moore, Unpublished Decision (1-26-2006)
[…] Moore chose Willis to represent him and Willis continued to do so until he and Moore parted ways in October 2002.

{¶ 17} Therefore, we find that neither the trial court nor the police detective interfered with Moore's right to choice of counsel. Moore's first assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 18} In his second assignment of error, Moore argues that the trial court erred when it failed to order a mental health evaluation during trial. This assignment of error lacks merit.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2945.37 requires a competency hearing if a request is made before trial. But, "if the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or by the court's own motion." R.C. 2945.37(B). Therefore, "the decision as to whether to hold a competency hearing once trial has commenced is in the court's discretion." State v. Rahman (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 146, 156; see, also, State v.