State v. Moore, Unpublished Decision (1-26-2006)
[…] (c) The offender's history of criminal conduct demonstrates that consecutive sentences are necessary to protect the public from future crime by the offender." See, also, State v. Comer,99 Ohio St.3d 463, 2003-Ohio-4165.

{¶ 43} When a trial court imposes consecutive sentences under R.C. 2929.14(E)(4), it must also comply with R.C.2929.19(B)(2)(c), which requires that the trial court "make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentences imposed." This requirement is separate and distinct from the duty to make findings required by R.C. 2929.14(E)(4).