State v. Barnette, Unpublished Decision (12-28-2004)
[…] Id. at ¶ 35.

{¶ 23} Soon afterward, the juvenile was indicted by the grand jury on charges of aggravated murder, aggravated burglary, aggravated robbery, aggravated arson, tampering with evidence, escape, and assault. The juvenile later pleaded guilty to aggravated murder, aggravated burglary, aggravated robbery, and escape.

{¶ 24} On appeal to this Court, the juvenile argued that he could not be convicted of aggravated burglary or aggravated robbery because those charges were not bound over from the juvenile court.

{¶ 25} White cited former R.C. § 2151.23(H) to demonstrate that the general division of the court of common pleas could prosecute a juvenile for crimes that were not included in the bindover from juvenile court:

{¶ 26} "If a child who is charged with an act that would be an offense if committed by an adult * * * is transferred for criminal prosecution * * *, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to hear or determine the case subsequent to the transfer. The court to which the case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to that section has jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear and determine the case in the same manner as if the case originally had been commenced in that court, including, but not limited to, jurisdiction to accept a plea of guilty * * * and to enter a judgment of conviction pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure against the child for the commission of the offense that was the basis of the transfer of the case for criminal prosecution, whether the conviction is for the same degree or a lesser degree of the offense charged, for the commission of a lesser-included offence, or forthe commission of another offense that is different from the offensecharged. (Emphasis added.)" Id. at ¶ 37.