Skiffey v. City of Youngstown, Unpublished Decision (12-10-2001)
[…] An appellate court reviews a trial court's decision on a motion for summary judgment de novo. Grafton v. Ohio Edison Co. (1996),77 Ohio St.3d 102, 105. Summary judgment is properly granted when: 1) there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; 2) the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law; and 3) reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion, and that conclusion is adverse to the party against whom the motion for summary judgment is made. Harless v. WillisDay Warehousing Co. (1976), 54 Ohio St.2d 64, 66; Civ.R. 56(C).

R.C. 715.26 states:

"Any municipal corporation may:

"* * *

"(B) Provide for the inspection of buildings or other structures and for the removal and repair of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective buildings or other structures. At least thirty days prior to the removal or repair of any insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective building, the municipal corporation shall give notice by certified mail of its intention with respect to such removal or repair to the holders of legal or equitable liens of record upon the real property on which such building is located and to owners of record of such property. The owners of record of such property or the holders of liens of record upon such property may enter into an agreement with the municipal corporation to perform the removal or repair of the insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective building. * * *"

In Wallace v. City of Youngstown (May 7, 1985), Mahoning App. No. 84 C.A. 90, unreported, 1985 WL 10438, this court construed the notice provision of R.C. 715.26. This court held that notice by publication was sufficient when notice by mail had been attempted but not completed.