{¶ 4} At some point during the evening, Eric, Helton, and appellant went out on the apartment's balcony and sm
[…] McKnight,107 Ohio St.3d 101, 112, 2005-Ohio-6046, ¶ 70, quoting State v. Jenks (1991),61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus. In reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim, a reviewing court cannot substitute its evaluation of the credibility of the witnesses for that of the trier of fact. State v. Benge, 75 Ohio St.3d 136,143, 1996-Ohio-227.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2907.03 defines the offense of sexual battery, as follows:
{¶ 17} "(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
{¶ 18} "* * *
{¶ 19} "(2) The offender knows that the other person's ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person's own conduct is substantially impaired."
{¶ 20} Appellant first argues that the state failed to demonstrate that he "knew" that Julie's "ability to appraise or control her own conduct was substantially impaired."