State v. Burton, Ca2006-06-022 (7-2-2007)
[…] {¶ 10} In addition, while not in effect at the time appellant was resentenced, R.C. 2929.19(B)(3)(d) also provides, "[R.C. 2929.191] applies if, prior to July 11, 2006, a court *Page 3 imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(d) of this section and failed to notify the offender pursuant to division (B)(3)(d) of this section regarding post-release control or to include in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence a statement regarding post-release control."

{¶ 11} R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) provides in relevant part:

{¶ 12} "If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in [R.C.2929.19(B)(3)(d)] and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender may be supervised under [R.C. 2967.28] after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to [R.C. 2929.14(F)(2)], at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with [R.C. 2929.191(C)], the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender may be supervised under [R.C. 2967.28]."

{¶ 13} In State v.