State v. Cromes, Unpublished Decision (12-28-2006)
[…] See, e.g., State v. Lavalette, 6th Dist. No. WD-02-025, 2003-Ohio-1997, at ¶ 23; State v. Warner (July 6, 1998), 4th Dist. No. 97 CA 943.

{¶ 28} We also note that the trial court found that after Officer White ran a check on Cromes' rear license plate, the computer returned that the plates belonged on a Subaru and not a Ford, which Cromes was driving, and that the plates were registered to a female driver, who was under a license suspension.

{¶ 29} R.C. 4549.08 is Ohio's statute on the use of authorized plates. R.C. 4549.08 provides in pertinent part:

(A) No person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon the public roads and highways in this state if it displays a license plate or a distinctive number or identification mark that meets any of the following criteria:

Is fictitious;

Is a counterfeit or an unlawfully made copy of any distinctive number or identification mark;

Belongs to another motor vehicle, provided that this section does not apply to a motor vehicle that is operated on the public roads and highways in this state when the motor vehicle displays license plates that originally were issued for a motor vehicle that previously was owned by the same person who owns the motor vehicle that is operated on the public roads and highways in this state, during the thirty-day period described in division (A)(4) of section 4503.12 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 30} Upon our review of the record, Officer White testified that after he ran a check on the license plate CKW 1220, the check provided that the license plate belonged on a Subaru. Accordingly, we find that Officer White had a reasonable articulable suspicion that Cromes was violating R.C. 4549.08 and made a valid investigatory stop.

{¶ 31} R.C. 4510.11 is Ohio's statute on driving under suspension. R.C. 4510.11 provides, in pertinent part:

(A) No person whose driver's or commercial driver's license or permit or nonresident operating privilege has been suspended under any provision of the Revised Code, other than Chapter 4509. of the Revised Code, or under any applicable law in any other jurisdiction in which the person's license or permit was issued shall operate any motor vehicle upon the public roads and highways or upon any public or private property used by the public for purposes of vehicular travel or parking within this state during the period of suspension unless the person is granted limited driving privileges and is operating the vehicle in accordance with the terms of the limited driving