Defendant-appellant appeals the July 31, 1998, Judgment Entry of the Canton Municipal Court.
[…] Such by-laws or regulations "shall have the same validity as ordinances when not repugnant thereto or to the constitution or laws of the State." The director of public services is authorized by R.C.743.03 to collect water rents. With respect to the assessment and collection of water rents, R.C. 743.04 specifically states that the director of public service "may assess and collect a water rent or charge of sufficient amount and in such manner as he . . . determines to be most equitable from all tenements and premises supplied with water." Such section also permits a municipality to bring an action against a property owner to collect unpaid rents or charges.
The City of Canton, in providing residential utility services, will not contract with anyone but the fee simple owner of the property.