In light of Appellee's candid concession regarding this error, we find Appellant's third assignment of error, in as much as it deals with the order of restitution, to be well taken. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's imposition of restitution and remand for further proceedings consistent with this holding.
{¶ 18} Further, Appellant asserts that the trial court failed to comply with R.C. 2929.71, which is applicable to arson convictions.
{¶ 19} R.C. 2929.71, "Convicted arsonist to make restitution to public agency; hearing," provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(B) Prior to the sentencing of an offender, the court shall enter an order that directs agencies that wish to be reimbursed by the offender for the costs they incurred in the investigation or prosecution of the offender or in the investigation of the fire or explosion involved in the case, to file with the court within a specified time an itemized statement of those costs.
* * *
(C) The court shall set a date for a hearing on all the itemized statements filed with it and given to the offender or the offender's attorney in accordance with division (B) of this section. The hearing shall be held prior to the sentencing of the offender, but may be held on the same day as the sentencing.
* * *
(D) Following the hearing, the court shall determine which of the agencies established by a preponderance of the evidence that costs set forth in their itemized statements were incurred as described in division (C) of this section and that the offender has assets available for reimbursement purposes. * * *"
{¶ 20} Based upon a review of the record, we agree with Appellant. The record indicates that the trial court failed to comply with the mandates of the pertinent sections of R.C.2929.71 set forth herein.