Leasure v. Perry, Unpublished Decision (4-25-2003)
[…] {¶ 15} R.C. 3937.18(L) states that an "automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance" means either of the following:

{¶ 16} "[1.] Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility as defined by division (K) of Section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance.

{¶ 17} "[2.] Any umbrella liability policy of insurance."

{¶ 18} R.C. 4509.01(K) provides in pertinent part: "`Proof of financial responsibility' means *** proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents ***, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle ***."

{¶ 19} We also note that appellee's ownership of the vehicle is dispositive as to the issue of whether the policy qualified as an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy for purposes of uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage. The policy stated that: