In Re Estate of Herrick, Unpublished Decision (9-29-2005)
[…] {¶ 59} Within this assignment of error, the Trustee asserts that the interests of the minor beneficiary, Timothy Herrick, are in conflict with the guardian's as the payment of funds directed principal to individuals who were not direct principal recipients under the deceased's estate plans.

{¶ 60} A guardian ad litem is a special guardian appointed by the court during a particular proceeding to protect the interests of the ward in that proceeding. See In re Guardianship of Bowen (Apr. 22, 1993), Pickaway App. No. 92-CA-25.

{¶ 61} R.C. 2111.23 provides:

{¶ 62} "Whenever a ward, for whom a guardian of the estate or of the person and estate has been appointed, is interested in any suit or proceeding in the probate court, such guardian shall in all such suits or proceedings act as guardian ad litem for such ward, except as to suits or proceedings in which the guardian has an adverse interest. Whenever a minor or other person under legal disability, for whom no guardian of the estate or of the person and estate has been appointed, is interested in any suit or proceeding in such court, the court may appoint a guardian or a guardian ad litem. In a suit or proceeding in which the guardian has anadverse interest, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent such minor or other person under legal disability." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 63} In this matter, the minor had an "interest" in the proceedings, but it was his father, the guardian, who had the an "adverse interest" in the proceedings. Accordingly, the court was not required to appoint a guardian ad litem. We find no abuse of discretion.