In Re Estate of Herrick, Unpublished Decision (9-29-2005)
[…] Whitaker v. Estate of Whitaker (1995),105 Ohio App. 3d 46, 663 N.E.2d 681. Cf. In re Hartman Trust (1949), 29 Ohio L. Abs. 67, 70-71 (in suit raising exceptions to an accounting, same standard of review applies as in a trial by jury; appellate court must yield to the judgment of the trial court on all questions of fact unless such determinations are against the manifest weight of the evidence).

{¶ 30} With regard to the statutory law, we note that R.C. 2111.50 provides in pertinent part as follows:

{¶ 31} "(A)(1) At all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction, and all guardians who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court shall obey all orders of the court that concern their wards or guardianships.