Further, the record does not indicate any degree of control by the Sheriff over the County's actions.
A representative is a person or thing that stands for or is equivalent to, in some way, another person or thing. Gaffney v.Unit Crane Shovel Corp., 117 F. Supp. 490, 491 (D.C. Pa.). A representative is one who represents others or another in a special capacity as an agent. Sunset Mill Grain Co. v.Anderson, 39 Cal.2d 773, 249 P.2d 24, 27. The term "representative" is interchangeable with "agent." Id. See,e.g., O.R.C. § 1301.01(II) ("`Representative' includes an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, a trustee, executor, or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act for another.") The record does not reflect that the County was standing for or equivalent to the Sheriff. The record shows that the County and the Sheriff have disagreed from the beginning of the controversy over the jail privatization.