State Ex Rel. Petro v. Maurer Mobile Home Court, Wd-06-053 (5-11-2007)
[…] R.C. 6112.05. Other chapters deal with the organization and construction of other types of systems. R.C. Chapter 6115 (sanitary districts); R.C. Chapter 6117 (county sewer districts); R.C. 6119 (public regional water and sewer districts). None of these provisions touch on the operation of the respective facilities. That is in the purview of R.C. Chapter 6111. *Page 6

{¶ 29} Absent a permit, R.C. 6111.04 prohibits the discharge of sewage or sludge into the waters of Ohio. R.C. 6111.04 (A) (1) (2). R.C. 6111.07 provides for enforcement of the statutes and rules promulgated thereunder and, "* * * any order, rule, or term or condition of a permit issued or adopted by the director of environmental protection * * *." Thus, R.C. Chapter 6111 is the vehicle established for the enforcement of operating parameters established for systems built pursuant to R.C. Chapters 6112, 6115, 6117 and 6119.

{¶ 30} Accordingly, appellant's second assignment of error is not well-taken.