State Ex Rel. Petro v. Maurer Mobile Home Court, Wd-06-053 (5-11-2007)
[…] In defense, appellant again argues that, since the final permit was never received, its terms are not binding and that some of the violations were due to "upsets."

{¶ 51} We have already rejected appellant's argument with respect to the validity of its permit. Concerning appellant's assertion that its violations were the result of "upsets," appellant's NPDES permit incorporates the provisions of 40 C.F.R. 122.41(n) on this issue. Both the permit and the referenced CFR provision defines an "upset" as, *Page 12 "* * *an exceptional incident in which there is unintentional and temporary noncompliance with technology based permit effluent limitations because of factors beyond the reasonable control of the permittee. An upset does not include noncompliance to the extent caused by operational error, improperly designed treatment facilities, inadequate treatment facilities, lack of preventive maintenance, or careless or improper operation."