State Ex Rel. Petro v. Maurer Mobile Home Court, Wd-06-053 (5-11-2007)
[…] Civ. R. 56(E); Riley v. Montgomery (1984),11 Ohio St. 3d 75, 79. A "material" fact is one which would affect the outcome of the suit under the applicable substantive law. Russell v. Interim Personnel,Inc. (1999), 135 Ohio App. 3d 301, 304; Needham v. Provident Bank (1996),110 Ohio App. 3d 817, 826, citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc. (1986),477 U.S. 242, 248.

{¶ 36} R.C. 6111.07 provides: *Page 8

{¶ 37} "No person shall violate or fail to perform any duty imposed by sections 6111.01 to 6111.08 of the Revised Code or violate anyorder, rule, or term or condition of a permit issued or adopted by the director of environmental protection pursuant to those sections. Each day of violation is a separate offense." (Emphasis added.).

{¶ 38} Pursuant to R.C. 119.06 (C), the terms and conditions of the NPDES permit issued to appellant in 1991, continued beyond its 1996 expiration date, pending consideration of the renewal application.