The court further found that the police would be unable to examine the sealed records.
[…] However, the State in this particular hearing has offered specific interests of the State in maintaining the records. The one specific interest the State has cited was the determination for law enforcement which is required to be made pursuant to Revised Code 2935.03. That involves the requirement for the State to evaluate whether or not an individual is a primary aggressor in any given circumstance. That does require law enforcement to review all of the criteria set forth in 2935.03.
The court further found that the police would be unable to examine the sealed records.
R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(d) provides:
(d) In determining * * * which family or household member is the primary physical aggressor in a situation in which family or household members have committed the offense of domestic violence * * * against each other, a peace officer * * * in addition to any other relevant circumstances, should consider all of the following:
(i) Any history of domestic violence or of any other violent acts by either person involved in the alleged offense that the officer reasonably can ascertain[.]
R.C. 2953.32(D)(1) provides:
(D) Inspection of the sealed records included in the order may be made only by the following persons or for the following purposes: