{¶ 2} Appellee is State of Ohio.
[…] {¶ 13} "II. THE JUDGMENT OF CONVICTION IS BASED ON INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE AND THE GUILTY VERDICT IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THAT EVIDENCE."
I. {¶ 14} In his first assignment of error, Appellant argues his waiver of jury trial was not made knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily. We disagree.
{¶ 15} Appellant argues his plea was not knowing, voluntary, or intelligent because the trial court failed to inform him of his constitutional right to a unanimous verdict.
{¶ 16} R.C. § 2945.05 governs jury waivers and provides:
{¶ 17} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: `I, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.'
{¶ 18} "Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such *Page 5 waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial."