It was incumbent upon
[…] (Emphasis added.)
It will be observed that Riss, in its notice of appeal as filed with the Board of Tax Appeals and with this court on August 18, 1960, states that it is appealing from an order of the board "made under date of July 9, 1960."
The Abstract of Docket of the Board of Tax Appeals, certified to this court by the secretary of the board, discloses no order made by the board on July 9, 1960, with reference to this case. This assumes first rate importance, if the statement in the notice be correct, for the reason that the thirty-day limit for appeals set forth in Section 5717.04 of the Revised Code would be exceeded. This section provides in part as follows:
"Such appeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry of the decision of the board on the journal of its proceedings, as provided by such section, by the filing by appellant of a notice of appeal with the court to which the appeal is taken and the board. * * *"
As we compute it, the thirty-day period counting from July 9, 1960, expired on August 8, 1960, yet the notices of appeal in this case were not filed until August 18, 1960, or forty days from July 9, 1960.