Pretzer v. State Teacher's Retire. Bd., Unpublished Decision (9-26-2006)
[…] (G) The state teachers retirement board shall adopt rules requiring each disability benefit recipient, as a condition of continuing to receive a disability benefit, to agree in writing to obtain any medical treatment recommended by the board's physician and submit medical reports regarding the treatment. * * *

{¶ 34} Relator filed his application for disability retirement benefits and that application was originally granted in 1992. Thereafter, R.C. 3307.64 provided for the continuation of benefits and explained the procedure whereby relator's benefits could be terminated. R.C. 3307.64 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A disability benefit recipient * * * shall retain membership in the state teachers retirement system and shall be considered on leave of absence during the first five years following the effective date of a disability benefit.

The state teachers retirement board shall require any disability benefit recipient to submit to an annual medical examination by a physician selected by the board, except that the board may waive the medical examination if the board's physician certifies that the recipient's disability is ongoing. * * *

After the examination, the examiner shall report and certify to the board whether the disability benefit recipient is no longer physically and mentally incapable of resuming the service from which the recipient was found disabled. If the board concurs in a report by the examining physician that the disability benefit recipient is no longer incapable, the payment of a disability benefit shall be terminated not later than the following thirty-first day of August or upon employment as a teacher prior thereto. If the leave of absence has not expired, the board shall so certify to the disability benefit recipient's last employer before being found disabled that the recipient is no longer physically and mentally incapable of resuming service that is the same or similar to that from which the recipient was found disabled. * * *

{¶ 35} Supplementing the Ohio Revised Code provisions is Ohio Adm. Code 3307:1-7-05 which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The following procedures are hereby established for the review and appeal of any denial or termination or proposed denial or termination of benefits: