State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, 273, 574 N.E.2d 492.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2903.11(A)(2) provides: "No person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance." The firearm specification at issue in the case sub judice is addressed in R.C.2941.145(A). This section states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense."