{¶ 5} King has timely appealed the trial court's judgment entry to this court.
[…] {¶ 7} King raises the following assignment of error for our consideration:
{¶ 8} "The trial court erred to the prejudice of plaintiff-appellant in failing to allow him to reopen his case when the clerk of courts as noted by way of affidavit in his motion for reconsideration directed plaintiff to file his case with the same case number, and said court refused to simply assign the case another number as seen in the court's entry."
{¶ 9} Following his voluntary dismissal of his original complaint, King had one year to refile his case pursuant to R.C.2305.19, which provides, in part:
{¶ 10} "(A) In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statue of limitations, whichever occurs later."
{¶ 11} "A voluntary dismissal pursuant to Civ.R. 41(A)(1) constitutes a failure otherwise than upon the merits within the meaning of the savings statute, R.C. 2305.19."2 Further, R.C. 2305.19 applies to discrimination claims filed under R.C. 4112.3