State v. Kilbane (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 201, 204-205. Therefore, criminal contempt sanctions are punitive in nature and designed to vindicate the authority of the court. Denovchek v. Bd. of Trumbull Cty. Commrs. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 14, 16. Sanctions for criminal contempt may include unconditional prison sentences or fines. In re Purola (1991),73 Ohio App.3d 306, 311.
{¶ 13} Indirect contempt of court is contempt "committed outside the presence of the court but which also tends to obstruct the due and orderly administration of justice." In re Lands (1946), 146 Ohio St. 589,595. R.C. 2705.02, which enumerates acts that are in indirect contempt of court, provides in relevant part: "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]" In addition to the statutory basis established by R.C. 2705.02, courts have inherent authority to punish disobedience of their orders through contempt proceedings. See Zakany v. Zakany (1984),9 Ohio St.3d 192, 194.
{¶ 14} Indirect criminal contempt must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.