II Assignment of Error Number One
[…] The intervention statute allows an offender facing criminal charges to request ILC if drug or alcohol usage was a factor leading to the criminal offense. R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). The court may reject the offender's request, but if the court elects to consider the request, it must then hold a hearing to determine if the offender is eligible for ILC. Id. The intervention statute also promulgates nine eligibility requirements that an offender must satisfy in order to receive ILC. R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) — (9). The State argues that Massien is statutorily ineligible for ILC because she fails to satisfy the following eligibility requirement set forth in the intervention statute:
"The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony, previously has not been through intervention in lieu of conviction under this section or any similar regimen, and is charged with a felony for which the court, upon conviction, would impose sentence under division (B)(2)(b) of section *Page 4 2929.13 of the Revised Code or with a misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2951.041(B)(1).