The complaint further alleged that the only asset owned by P.E. Capital, L
[…] Appellant's first, third, fourth and fifth assignments of error are, therefore, overruled.
In his second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in charging and transferring his interest in P.E. Capital, Ltd. to appellees because R.C. 1705.19 only allows the trial court to charge a member's interest.
Pursuant to R.C. 1705.19, a judgment creditor of a member of a limited liability company may apply to a court of common pleas to charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A membership interest is defined by R.C. 1705.01 (H) as a "member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company." It does not include the member's right to manage the limited liability company ("governance rights").