State v. Miller, Unpublished Decision (12-22-2000)
[…] "No person in violation of section 2923.13 of the Revised Code solely by reason of his being under indictment shall be prosecuted for such violation if, within ten days after service of the indictment, he voluntarily surrenders the firearms and dangerous ordnance in his possession to any law enforcement authority pursuant to division (A) of this section, for safekeeping pending disposition of the indictment or of an application for relief under section 2923.14 of the Revised Code."

Appellant argues that the jury form violates R.C. 2945.75 which states in pertinent part:

"(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:"

* * *

"(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged."