Sufficiency is a question of law dealing with adequacy. State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380,386. In reviewing whether the state's evidence is sufficient, the appellate court is to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Goff (1998),82 Ohio St.3d 123, 138.
{¶ 13} The essential elements of perjury are set forth in R.C. 2921.11(A) as follows:
{¶ 14} "No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material."
{¶ 15} Appellant claims that the state failed to prove that the falsifications he provided to the grand jury were material. Pursuant to R.C. 2921.11(B):
{¶ 16} "A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenly believed a falsification to be immaterial."
{¶ 17} Appellant argues that his statements could not have and did not affect the outcome of the grand jury proceedings because the investigation was concerning his father's role in the shooting, his father was never indicted, and appellant was indicted. However, this argument is flawed.