Consumer Portfolio Servs. v. Staples, Unpublished Decision (3-30-2007)
[…] The record demonstrates that Judge Fox ruled on motions prior to summary judgment, and the record contains no explanation for why Acting Judge Bova ruled on the motions for summary judgment.

{¶ 33} Appellant cites R.C. 1901.10(B) in support of her argument that only the Chief Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court may appoint an acting judge. She *Page 12 acknowledges, however, that R.C. 1901.10(A)(2) provides Judge Fox with authority to appoint an acting judge when he is absent from the jurisdiction.

{¶ 34} R.C. 1901.10(A)(2) provides:

{¶ 35} "If a judge of a municipal court that has only one judge is temporarily absent, incapacitated, or otherwise unavailable, the judge may appoint a substitute who has the qualifications required by section1901.06 of the Revised Code or a retired judge of a court of record who is a qualified elector and a resident of the territory of the court. If the judge is unable to make the appointment, the chief justice of the supreme court shall appoint a substitute. The appointee shall serve during the absence, incapacity, or unavailability of the incumbent, shall have the jurisdiction and powers conferred upon the judge of the municipal court, and shall be styled `acting judge.' During that time of service, the acting judge shall sign all process and records and shall perform all acts pertaining to the office, except that of removal and appointment of officers of the court. All courts shall take judicial notice of the selection and powers of the acting judge. * * *."

{¶ 36} R.C. 1901.10(B) provides:

{¶ 37} "(B) When the volume of cases pending in any municipal court necessitates an additional judge, the chief justice of the supreme court, upon the written request of the judge or presiding judge of that municipal court, may designate a judge of another municipal court or county court to serve for any period of time that the chief justice may prescribe. * * *." *Page 13

{¶ 38} Appellee notes that appellant did not enter any objection below, and thus waived this argument on appeal. Further, nothing in the record indicates whether Judge Fox was absent from the jurisdiction or otherwise incapacitated.