Wright v. Wright, 91026 (1-15-2009)
[…] R.C. 3119.02. The overriding concern of the legislation is to ensure the best interest of the child for whom support is being awarded. Marker, 65 Ohio St.3d at 141.

{¶ 21} Eddy argues that the trial court incorrectly calculated his income by including an overstatement of the amount of his bonus income. R.C. 3119.01(C)(7) defines gross income as the "total of all earned and unearned *Page 10 income from all sources during a calendar year * * * and includes income from salaries, wages, overtime pay, and bonuses to the extent described in division (D) of section 3119.05 of the Revised Code * * * ." R.C. 3119.05(D) in turn requires that when calculating gross income from bonuses, the trial court "shall include the lesser of * * * (1) The yearly average of all * * * bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed; [and] (2) The total * * * bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed."2

{¶ 22} Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, R.C. 3119.05(H) affords a trial court the discretion to calculate gross income "when appropriate" by averaging income "over a reasonable period of years."