State v. Hoover, Unpublished Decision (7-29-2005)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 10} R.C. 737.29 further provides that:

{¶ 11} "Stolen or other property recovered by members of the police force of a municipal corporation shall be deposited and kept in a place designated by the mayor. Each such article shall be entered in a book kept for that purpose, with the name of the owner, if ascertained, the person from whom taken, the place where found with general circumstances, the date of its receipt, and the name of the officer receiving it.