Lewis v. Cotton Club Bottling Co.
[…] However, we will not reverse a trial court's decision if any grounds can be found to support it. Joyce v. Gen. Motors Corp. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 93, 96, 551 N.E.2d 172, 174. In this case, Lewis's claims were brought more than four years after he was discharged. Thus, if the statute of limitations for his claims provides for less than four years, those claims are barred.

The Revised Code provides for two statutes of limitations for statutory claims. R.C. 2305.07 provides that statutory claims shall be raised within six years if brought "upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty"; if arising from a forfeiture or penalty statute, R.C. 2305.11(A) allows for one year to file a claim.

In Elek, the court, in reviewing R.C. 4112.99, analyzed it as if it were a penalty statute.