At that point, Detectives Adams and Harhager entered the store and issued a summons to appellant. On February 26, 199
[…] II. THE COURT ERRED IN REFUSING TO REQUIRE THE STATE TO DISCLOSE THE IDENTITY OF THE CONFIDENTIAL INFORMANT IN VIOLATION OF THE APPELLANT'S CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS.
III. THE COURT ERRED IN DENYING APPELLANT'S MOTION TO SUPPRESS BECAUSE THE STATE FAILED TO PRESENT EVIDENCE ESTABLISHING PROBABLE CAUSE.
I In his First Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred when it denied his motion to dismiss. We disagree.
Appellant moved the trial court to dismiss the case and discharge him from criminal liability on the basis that the trial court failed to comply with R.C. 2938.11(F) which provides:
(F) Any verdict arrived at by the jury, or finding determined by the judge or magistrate in trial to the court, shall be announced and received only in open court as soon as it is determined. Any finding by the judge or magistrate shall be announced in open court not more than forty-eight hours after submission of the case to him.
In the case of State ex rel. Turrin v. Tuscarawas Cty. Court (1966), 5 Ohio St.2d 194, the Ohio Supreme Court stated that the statutory provision contained in R.C. 2938.11(F) is directory.