{¶ 4} Following the decedent's death, appellant was appointed the executor of the decedent's estate.
[…] He maintains that, because R.C. 1303.67(A) contains no explicit language requiring two parties to a "payment," the decedent's unilateral act of gifting to appellees, by way of forgiveness of interest owed, does constitute a payment sufficient to *Page 6 toll the statute of limitation. He further argues that the trial court's characterization of the gifts as a cancellation or renunciation was error because the evidence does not support such characterizations.
{¶ 13} We begin by examining the plain language of R.C. 1303.67(A), which provides, in relevant part, "an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument." The statute does not further define the word "payment" as used therein. "Where a particular term employed in a statute is not defined, it will be accorded its plain, everyday meaning." Sharp v. Union Carbide Corp.