{¶ 4} Following the decedent's death, appellant was appointed the executor of the decedent's estate.
[…] {¶ 8} In the summary judgment proceedings below, the dispute between the parties resolved to whether the decedent's gifts of forgiven interest constitute payments for purposes of R.C. 1303.16. The trial court ruled that the gifts did not constitute payments sufficient to toll the statute of limitation. Appellant argues that this was error.
{¶ 9} Section 1303.01(B)(14) of the Ohio Revised Code provides that, for purposes of R.C. 1303.16, the term "payment" has the same meaning as in R.C. 1303.67. The latter statute provides, in relevant part, "an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument." Appellant argues that the decedent's gifts of forgiven interest, made as late as 1997, tolled the statute of limitation because they are "payments" as defined in R.C. 1303.67. Specifically, appellant maintains, "[t]he payment credits on the Note constituted a payment madeon behalf of the parties