DECISION AND JOURNAL ENTRY This cause was heard upon the record in the trial court. Each error assigned has been reviewed and the following disposition is made:
[…] Id., quoting State v. Nero (1990), 56 Ohio St. 3d 106, 108.
In the instant matter, Gordon challenges whether the trial court properly informed him of his nonconstitutional rights. Consequently, we must determine whether the trial court substantially complied with Crim.R. 11.
{¶ 5} R.C. 2943.032(E) contains the nonconstitutional right at issue herein:
"Prior to accepting a guilty plea * * * to an indictment * * * that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty * * * to the felony so charged * * * and if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply: