Obviously I always have concerns when a juror makes a comment other than yes or no wit
[…] State v. Lester (1998), 126 Ohio App. 3d 1, 5. Additionally, appellant must show prejudice, demonstrating that but for counsel's errors, the result of the proceedings would have been different. State v. Nichols (June 27, 2000), Franklin App. No. 99AP-1090, unreported.
Crim.R. 31(A) states that a "verdict shall be unanimous. It shall be in writing, signed by all jurors concurring therein, and returned by the jury to the judge in open court." R.C. 2945.171 also states that in "all criminal cases the verdict of the jury shall be in writing and signed by each of the jurors concurring therein." Crim.R. 31(D) allows either party to request a poll of the jury, and if "upon the poll there is not unanimous concurrence, the jury may be directed to retire for further deliberation or may be discharged."