Said assignment of error is well-taken.
[…] Said assignment of error is well-taken.
Substantial compliance with the statutory requirements with respect to sales of land for delinquent taxes is essential in order to effect a valid sale to enforce a tax lien. Rhodes v.Gunn (1880), 35 Ohio St. 387; Stambaugh v. Carlin (1878), 35 Ohio St. 209; Skinner v. Brown (1866), 17 Ohio St. 33; Holt's Lessee v. Hemphill (1827), 3 Ohio 233; Steel v. Pogue (1897), 15 Ohio C.C. 149.
In Pogue, the court found a certificate was not made and entered on record as required by law.
R.C. 5721.13, as in effect at the time relevant herein, read:
"One year after certification of a list of delinquent lands, the county auditor shall make in duplicate a certificate, to be known as a delinquent land tax certificate, of each delinquent tract of land, city or town lot, or part of lot contained in the delinquent land list, upon which the taxes, assessments, and penalties have not been paid, describing each tract of land or city or town lot the same as it is described on the tax list, and the amount of taxes, assessments, and penalty due and unpaid, and stating that the same has been certified to the prosecuting attorney of the county as delinquent. Such certificate shall be signed by the auditor or his deputy, and the original shall be filed with the prosecuting attorney."
In the instant cause, it is undisputed that the Franklin County Auditor made a delinquent land tax certificate as to appellant's property three months before the one-year period after certification of the list of delinquent lands which listed appellant's property had expired.