Rinehart v. Goberdhan
[…] Rinehart v. Goberdhan

I respectfully dissent from the opinion of the majority for two reasons. The first is that R.C. 5721.13, which states that: "[o]ne year after certification of a list of delinquent lands, the county auditor shall make in duplicate a certificate, to be known as a delinquent land tax certificate, of each delinquent tract of land * * *," places a mandatory obligation upon the county auditor to prepare a delinquent land tax certificate, apparently to facilitate the collection of delinquent taxes.