State v. Yarbrough, Unpublished Decision (3-31-1999)
[…] State v. Yarbrough, Unpublished Decision (3-31-1999)

Having affirmed the sentence of death imposed by the trial court, in addition to our opinion on the nineteen assignments of error briefed and argued by appellant, we are required by R.C. 2929.05(A) to "review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record" and file a separate opinion stating our findings on the following:

(1) Whether the evidence supports the finding of theaggravating circumstances the trial jury found the defendantguilty of committing.