Five witnesses testified on behalf of the state.
[…] In his fourth assignment of error, appellant claims that the court instructed the jury on the theory of conspiracy and, hence, the lesser penalties specified in R.C. 2923.01(J) should apply.6 Once again, appellant's assignment of error is inaccurate and without merit. As stated supra, the trial court instructed the jury not on a theory of conspiracy, but on a theory of complicity. Contrary to appellant's assertions, he was convicted as an accomplice, not as a conspirator.
R.C. 2923.01(K), conspiracy, provides in relevant part that:
"This section does not define a separate conspiracy offense or penalty where conspiracy is defined as an offense by one or more sections of the Revised Code, other than this section."
Committee Comments which immediately follow the above-cited section provide in relevant part that: