United Tel. Credit Union, Inc. v. Roberts, Unpublished Decision (5-4-2006)
[…] Thus, under R.C. 1733.15(A), the corporate powers of a credit union may be exercised only by its board of directors.

{¶ 16} UTCU contends that the general provisions in R.C.1733.15(A) are trumped by the specific provisions in R.C.1733.361(A)(2), in which there is no limiting language constituting what or who is a "credit union." Instead, R.C.1733.361(A)(2) only states that a "credit union may commence a civil action." Furthermore, R.C. 1733.361(A)(3) states that "[t]he credit union may consent to the appointment of a conservator by resolution of the majority of the board of directors of record on the date of the order of appointment." UTCU argues that, because R.C. 1733.361(A)(2) does not specifically mention the board of directors, the General Assembly clearly intended that officers and members may also challenge a conservatorship.