United Tel. Credit Union, Inc. v. Roberts, Unpublished Decision (5-4-2006)
[…] Therefore, the order removing Hughes from the board of directors of UTCU was never lawfully overturned and Hughes was not a lawful director at the time she purported to authorize the re-filing of the instant action to remove the conservator.

{¶ 14} Even if Natalie Hughes had been a lawful director of UTCU at the time of the re-filing of the complaint under R.C.1733.361(A)(2), the result does not change. Authority to seek judicial relief from the appointment of a conservator is found in R.C. 1733.361(A)(2). In pertinent part, that section provides that a "credit union may commence a civil action * * * to obtain an order compelling the superintendent to remove the conservator." Appellee argues that a single director or, for that matter, any member or officer of a credit union may commence an action under R.C. 1733.361. As explained below and in the sixth assignment of error, we disagree.

{¶ 15} R.C. 1733.15(A) provides as follows: