State v. Halbisen, S-08-001 (7-25-2008)
[…] {¶ 27} "The trial court erred when it denied appellant's motion for discharge upon a factual finding that was contrary to the parties' stipulations."

{¶ 28} "A person against whom a charge of felony is pending * * * [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest." R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). The time within which an accused must be brought to trial may be extended by "[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused." R.C. 2945.72 (E). The time may also be extended "by any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused." R.C. 2945.72 (D).

{¶ 29} Speedy trial provisions are mandatory. State v.