Citifinancial Mortgage Co., Inc. v. Carson, Unpublished Decision (12-2-2004)
[…] Linton (1998), 130 Ohio App. 3d 746, 750, citing Schaefer v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1992), 63 Ohio St. 3d 708,711. A court's jurisdiction to review arbitration awards is narrow. Kelm v. Kelm, Franklin App. No. 03AP-472, 2004-Ohio-1004, ¶ 22, citing Warren Edn. Assn. v. Warren CityBd. of Edn. (1985), 18 Ohio St. 3d 170, 173. "When a motion is made pursuant to R.C. 2711.09 to confirm an arbitration award, the court must grant the motion if it is timely, unless a timely motion for modification or vacation has been made and cause to modify or vacate is shown." Warren Edn. Assn., at syllabus. R.C. 2711.10(C) provides that a court of common pleas may vacate an arbitration award upon an application of one of the parties if "[t]he arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced." On appeal, this court's review is limited to an evaluation of the common pleas court's confirmation order without review of the substantive merits of the award, in the absence of material mistake or extensive impropriety. Michael v. AmericanArbitration Assn. (Aug. 17, 1999), Franklin App.